The primary contention made by the petitioner is that his indictment was invalid. The pertinent part of such indictment read as follows:
[…] Daniels, 169 Ohio St., 87, 103, are “ (1) carnal knowledge (2) against the will of, i. e., without the consent of, (3) either (I) a daughter (II) a sister or (III) a female under 12.”
The indictment in the present instance did not include the words, “against her will,” as used in the statute. Although it *417is true that an indictment must set forth the essential elements of the crime charged, it is not necessary that an indictment be in the words of the statute. Section 13437-4, General Code (now Section 2941.05, Revised Code), read as follows:
“In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statements may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.”
The indictment in the present instance read as follows:
“James Weaver * * * unlawfully and forcibly raped or ravished # # # she * * * then and there being his daughter. ’ ’