Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Emory University (1960), 216 Ga., 391, 116 S. E. (2d), 596, held that fraternity houses located upon the campus of Emory University were exempt from taxation.

The applicable portion of the Constitution of Ohio (Section 2, Article XII), which authorizes the enactment by the General Assembly of general laws exempting property from taxation, reads as follows:

“* * # and without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this Constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public schoolhouses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose * * *.”

(See 115 Ohio Laws, Pt. II, 446, amendment adopted November 7,1933, effective January 1, 1934.)

It was held in the early case of Little, Treas., v.