Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Any use of a building by a fraternal organization for its fraternal purposes would appear to preclude a u.se exclusively for charitable purposes.
“It is the finding of the Board of Tax Appeals that these buildings were not used exclusively for charitable purposes within the meaning of those words as used in the Ohio Constitution and in Revised Code Section 5709.12, and the applications for tax exemption for the year 1961, and for remission of taxes for the year 1960, are hereby denied.”

Section 5717.04, Revised Code, which authorizes appeals from decisions of the Board of Tax Appeals, requires that the notice of appeal “shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of,” and, pursuant thereto, the university in its notice of appeal enumerated seven alleged errors in the decision by the board, the substance of which is that the decision of the board is erroneous in determining (1) that use of fraternity houses for fraternity purposes precludes use exclusively for