Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] This section shall not extend to leasehold estates or real property held under the authority of a college or university of learning in this state * * *.”

With reference to Section 5709.07, supra, it will be noted that, according to the express provisions of the last sentence above quoted, the entire section is expressly made inapplicable “to leasehold estates or real property held under the authority of a college or university of learning in this state.”

It has been held that there is no presumption in favor of exemption from taxation, but that the presumptions are against tax exemption unless such exemption is clearly authorized by the Constitution and by act of the General Assembly. See Cullitan, Pros. Atty., v.