Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] See Cullitan, Pros. Atty., v. Cunningham Sanitarium (1938), 134 Ohio St., 99, in which the first paragraph of the syllabus reads as follows:

“There is no presumption favorable to the exemption of property from taxation. An exemption from taxation must be clearly and expressly stated in the statute and must be such only as is authorized by the Constitution.”

See, also, Board of Edn. of City School Dist. of City of Cincinnati v. Board of Tax Appeals, supra, and paragraph four of the syllabus of Wehrle Foundation v. Evatt, Tax Commr., supra. This rule is also incorporated in Section 5709.01, Revised Code, which reads in part as follows:

“All real property in this state is subject to taxation, except only such as is expressly exempted therefrom.”

*438At numerous times during the taking of the testimony, in the briefs and in the oral argument, reference was made to “college fraternities,” but testimony of a definitive type was scarce. In 9 Encyclopedia Britannica (1956 Ed.), 701, college fraternities are described as follows: