Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Four errors are assigned, the third being substantially identical with the seventh error in the notice of appeal and the fourth incorporating substantially the first six errors assigned in the notice of appeal. The first and second errors assigned do not appear among those assigned in the notice of appeal. The first error assigned is that the decision is contrary to law, which apparently is included within the grounds set forth in the eighth paragraph of Section 5717.04, Eevised Code, which paragraph reads as follows:

“If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.”

The second error assigned is as follows: