Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Bartlett, Pros. Atty., v. Thatcher, Aud. (1941), 138 Ohio St., 235, 236; Wehrle Foundation v. Evatt, Tax Commr. (1943), 141 Ohio St., 467, paragraph four of the syllabus; Zangerle, Aud., v. City of Cleveland (1945), 145 Ohio St., 347, 351; and Board of Edn. of City School Dist. of City of Cincinnati v. Board of Tax Appeals (1948), 149 Ohio St., 564, 567.

As above indicated, the university, in the seventh error assigned in the notice of appeal, relies upon the provisions of Section 5709.12, Revised Code, which, so far as applicable here, reads as follows:

*437“* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.”

This section also forms the basis for the third error assigned in the brief.

The university, although not referring to it in its notice of appeal, in the second error assigned relies upon Section 5709.07, Revised Code, which reads in part as follows: