Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] In the brief of the university, the questions presented are grouped into five arguments as follows: (1) The fraternity houses are exempt from taxation under the provisions of Section 5709.07, Eevised Code, with reference to “public colleges and academies and all buildings connected therewith, and all land connected with public institutions of learning,” (2). the fraternity houses are exempt from taxation under the provi*436sions of Section 5709.12, Revised Code, with reference to “real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes,” (3) the fraternity houses are the property of Denison University, (4) the facilities of the university, including the fraternity houses, are used exclusively for charitable purposes, and (5) the Supreme Court of Georgia ,in the case of Alford, Tax Assessor, v.