2. Did the trial court err in refusing to order the police to disclose the identity of the informer?
The search herein took place as an incident of an arrest, and it has been held that a search which is incidental to a valid arrest does not constitute an unreasonable and illegal search. Harris v. United States, 331 U. S., 145, 91 L. Ed., 1399, 67 S. Ct., 1098.
Defendant was arrested, without a warrant, for what an arresting officer believed and had probable cause to believe was the commission of a felony (Section 2915.111, Revised Code). In the circumstances, then, was such arrest valid? Section 2935.04, Revised Code, describes when an arrest may be made without a warrant and reads as follows:
“When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.”
Next, was there probable cause for making the arrest? “Probable cause” is incapable of any exact definition applicable to all cases. However, the Supreme Court of the United States said in Henry v. United States, 361 U. S., 98, 102, 4 L. Ed. (2d), 134, 80 S. Ct., 168: