Respondents contend that the courts of this state have no jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case. In doing so, they rely upon Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution, which provides in part:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * * Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered * * * to collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of claimants thereto. * * *”