People v. Dowdy
[…] Defendant was charged with this misdemeanor even though the registration fee is waived if an individual is indigent. MCL 28.725b. Justice Young claims that the charges brought against defendant are premised on the fact that he did not comply with the quarterly reporting requirements of SORA. This is only partially accurate. Two of the charges are for failure to report. The felony charge of failing to register a change in address and the misdemeanor charge concerning the fee have nothing to do with the quarterly reporting requirements. 3 The pertinent provision of SORA is MCL 28.725(1). It reads: An individual required to be registered under this act shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s department having jurisdiction where his or her new residence or domicile is located or the department post of the individual’s new residence or domicile within 10 days after the individual changes or vacates his or her residence, domicile, or place of work or education, including any change required to be reported under [MCL 28.724(a) (emphasis added).] The felony charge against defendant is premised on the fact that he