People v. Dowdy
[…] SORA requires a sex offender to provide proof of his residence or domicile, but does not identify any exclusive method of providing such proof. While defendant’s homelessness may have provided unusual problems in proving his residence, the statute expressly contemplates atypical living arrangements, permitting the State Police to specify other satisfactory means of proving proof of domicile or residence. MCL 28.725a(8) provides: An individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued under the Michigan construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence. [MCL 28.722(g).] 16 MCL 28.725a(6).