People v. Dowdy
[…] While Chief Justice Kelly would prefer that the record read otherwise, the employee categorically did not testify that defendant “resided at the VOA shelter for four years.” If defendant registered the address, but did not habitually sleep there, then he provided false or misleading information about his residence. Accordingly, it appears from the record that defendant has never been in compliance with MCL 28.725a(3) and (4). 14 At all relevant times, these provisions provided: (3) . . . [A]n individual registered under this act who is not incarcerated shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s department having jurisdiction where he or she is domiciled or resides or to the department post in or nearest to the county where he or she is domiciled or resides. The individual shall present proof of domicile or residence and update any information that changed since registration, including information that is required to be reported under [MCL 28.724a]. An individual registered under this act who is incarcerated . . . shall report under this subsection not less than 10 days after he or she is released. (4) . . . [F]ollowing initial verification under subsection (3), . . . an individual required to be registered under this act who is not incarcerated shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s department having jurisdiction where he or she is domiciled or resides or to the department post in or nearest to the county where he or she is domiciled or resides for verification of domicile or residence as follows: [various regular reporting dates for sex offenders convicted of certain crimes.] 15 SORA defines “residence” for “registration and voting purposes” as that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. . . . This section shall