Commercial Credit Corp. v. Pottmeyer
[…] See 1 Beale, Conflict of Laws, 294, Section 50.2; Associates Discount Corp. v. Colonial Finance Co. (Mahoning County, 1950), 88 Ohio App., 205, 210; and Mock v. Kaffits Chief of Police (Franklin County, 1944), 75 Ohio App., 305, 308.

To implement its purpose the General Assembly enacted what are now Sections 4505.01 to 4505.19, inclusive, Revised Code. An examination of these sections discloses how the seemingly absolute language of Section 4505.04 is modified. They provide for instances where a claim of ownership can be substantiated otherwise than by an Ohio certificate of title.

*14Section 4505.10, Revised Code, entitled ‘ ‘ Certificate of title when ownership changed by operation of law, ’ ’ reads as follows:

“In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle by operation of law, . .. the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the last certificate of title to said motor vehicle was issued, upon the surrender of the prior certificate of title or the manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate, or, when that is not possible, upon presentation of satisfactory proof to the clerk of ownership and rights of possession to such motor vehicle, and upon payment of the fee prescribed in Section 4505.09 of the Revised Code, and presentation of an application for certificate of title, may issue to the applicant a certificate of title to such motor vehicle. Only an affidavit by the person or agent of the person to whom possession of such motor vehicle has passed, setting forth the facts entitling him to such possession and ownership, together with a copy of the journal entry, court order, or instrument upon which such claim of possession and ownership is founded, is satisfactory proof of ownership and right of possession. If the applicant cannot produce such proof of ownership, he may apply directly to the Registrar of Motor Vehicles and submit such evidence as such applicant has, and the registrar may thereupon, if he finds the evidence sufficient, authorise the clerk to issue a certificate of title. If, from the records in the office of said clerk, there appears to be any lien on said motor vehicle, such certificate of title shall contain a statement of said lien unless such application is accompanied by proper evidence of its extinction.” (Emphasis added.)

This section covers instances where ownership of a motor vehicle is changed by operation of law, e. g., by inheritance, replevin action, or breach of condition in a chattel mortgage.