State v. Antill
[…] State v. Antill

Herbert, J.,

dissenting. The problem presented here may be stated in this language:

Did the trial court commit prejudicial error when it required Mrs. Antill to testify against her husband, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2945.42, Revised Code, that “husband and wife are competent witnesses to testify * * * against each other in all actions, prosecutions, and proceedings for personal injury of either by the other”?

The indictment does not charge that appellant inflicted any personal injury or bodily harm upon his wife. It charges him with an “assault” upon his wife. An assault does not include physical contact. It is more in the nature of a threat, express or implied, to do bodily harm to another.