Budget Commission v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Other political subdivisions 69,841.00

$1,109,800.86

The city of Oberlin, the city of Amherst and the city of Lorain, being dissatisfied with the allocations made to them, appealed separately to the Board of Tax Appeals, which, acting under the provisions of Section 5705.37, Revised Code, and after a consolidation of the appeals and an extended hearing, made an allocation of the fund as follows:

City of Oberlin $ 29,948.00

City of Amherst 14,668.00

City of Lorain 289,082.00

County of Lorain 510.900.43

Other political subdivisions not affected 265.202.43

$1,109,800.86

That part of Section 5705.37, Revised Code, which is applicable, reads:

“The taxing authority of any subdivision which is dissatisfied with any action of the budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals within 30 days after the receipt by such subdivision of the official certificate or notice of such action of said commission. * * * The Board of Tax Appeals shall forthwith consider the matter presented to the commission, and may modify any action of the commission with reference to the budget, the estimate of revenues and balances, or the fixing of tax rates. The finding of the Board of Tax Appeals shall be substituted for the findings of the commission, and shall be certified to the county auditor and the taxing authority of the subdivision affected * *

*101Section 5739.23, Revised Code, among other things, defines the duties and functions of county budget commissions and, in part, provides:

“The [county] auditor shall present to the [budget] commission, when so convened, the certificate of the board [of tax appeals], the annual tax budget and estimates, and the records showing the action of the commission in its last preceding regular session.