Budget Commission v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Relative additional need is the criterion, and the allocation to all governmental units affected is to be made with such governing criterion in mind. Moreover, each of such units must be given an opportunity to present its case to the budget commission before allocation is made.

It is pointed out by the board that in the instant situation such opportunity was not afforded, and that the commis*102sion arbitrarily and without supporting considerations allocated to Lorain County 50% of the fund.

Of course, on an appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals, such board, under Section 5705.37, Revised Code, hears and determines the controversy de novo upon the evidence presented to it, and the board’s findings “shall be substituted for the findings of the commission, and shall be certified to the county auditor and the taxing authority of the subdivision affected.”

There was considerable testimony submitted to the board on the appeals to it, and each governmental unit involved was given the opportunity to present its claims.