I. FACTS
[…] ABA Standards at 17. The Oregon criminal standard for a “knowing[ ]” mental state articulated in ORS 161.085(8) and the ABA standard for “knowing” conduct describe the same state of mind. Therefore, as to the convictions for false reporting and improper use of the emergency reporting system, the record establishes that the accused acted with at least a knowing state of mind.
ORS 166.025 provides, in part, that a defendant commits disorderly conduct if he “[initiates or circulates a report, knowing it to be false, concerning an alleged or impending * * * emergency” with “intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof!.]” The accused’s criminal complaint clarifies that he was charged with “recklessly creating a risk” of public inconvenience, not with intentionally causing a public inconvenience.