I. FACTS
[…] “(a) Calls a 9-1-1 emergency reporting system * * * for a purpose other than to report a situation that the person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property].]”
ORS 162.375(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report which is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.”
ORS 166.025 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
«* ‡‡‡!]!
“(f) Initiates or circulates a report, knowing it to be false, concerning an alleged or impending fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or other emergency].]”
The accused also reported his convictions to the state bars of each of the other three states where he is licensed.