I. FACTS
[…] The parties dispute whether the accused actually parked in the work zone or whether he parked adjacent to it. We need not decide that factual question, because it does not affect our analysis of the alleged violations in this case.
ORS 165.570 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of improper use of an emergency reporting system if the person knowingly:
“(a) Calls a 9-1-1 emergency reporting system * * * for a purpose other than to report a situation that the person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property].]”
ORS 162.375(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report which is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.”
ORS 166.025 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
«* ‡‡‡!]!