I. FACTS
[…] The accused is suspended from the practice of law for a period of one year, commencing 60 days from the date of filing of this decision.
The Oregon Rules of Professional Conduct became effective January 1, 2005. Because the conduct at issue here occurred before that date, the Oregon Code of Professional Responsibility applies.
The parties dispute whether the accused actually parked in the work zone or whether he parked adjacent to it. We need not decide that factual question, because it does not affect our analysis of the alleged violations in this case.
ORS 165.570 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of improper use of an emergency reporting system if the person knowingly:
“(a) Calls a 9-1-1 emergency reporting system * * * for a purpose other than to report a situation that the person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property].]”
ORS 162.375(1) provides, in part: