Relator then petitioned this court for an alternative writ of mandamus. This court issued the writ, and the present proceeding ensued.
We begin with an examination of the statutory scheme. ORS 135.703 to 135.709 authorize dismissal of criminal prosecutions pursuant to a civil compromise. ORS 135.703 provides, in part:
“(1) When a defendant is charged with a crime * * * for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705, [with certain exceptions not relevant to the present case].”
ORS 135.705(1)(a) describes the authority to order a dismissal pursuant to a compromise:
“If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, * * * order the accusatory *262 instrument dismissed. The order must be entered in the register.”
(Emphasis added.) Discharge by compromise is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime. ORS 135.707.