And I was made aware that other individuals who were alleging fraud by [relator] were in better financial health than was [the victim]. That was the representation that was made to me at the time of the hearing.
“And as a result of that I felt that I needed to do everything in my power to make [the victim] whole. * * *”
Relator then petitioned this court for an alternative writ of mandamus. This court issued the writ, and the present proceeding ensued.
We begin with an examination of the statutory scheme. ORS 135.703 to 135.709 authorize dismissal of criminal prosecutions pursuant to a civil compromise. ORS 135.703 provides, in part:
“(1) When a defendant is charged with a crime * * * for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705, [with certain exceptions not relevant to the present case].”
ORS 135.705(1)(a) describes the authority to order a dismissal pursuant to a compromise: