Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 13
when third parties carry out the parent’s high duty in his stead—the automatic
presumption in favor of the parent no longer strictly applies. Therefore, although
fit parents benefit from a constitutional presumption that they will “act in the best
interests of their children,” Troxel, supra, 530 US 68, ante at 13-14 the
constitutional presumption in favor of fit parents does not imbue the presumption
in § 5(1) of the CCA with heightened constitutional meaning so that it always
prevails over the mandate concerning established custodial environments in §
7(1)(c) without regard to a parent’s fitness.
MCL 722.25(1) states that if a child custody dispute “is between the parent
or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best
interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents,
unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.” But the
powers of the circuit court in any action under the CCA are also governed by
MCL 722.27, which circumscribes the orders a court may enter regarding a
complaint for custody. MCL 722.27(1) states, in pertinent part:
If a child custody dispute has been submitted to the circuit