Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 7(1)(c) “if over an appreciable time the child naturally looks to the custodian in
that environment for guidance, discipline, the necessities of life, and parental
comfort.” Compare the rights of a child listed by Herbstman, supra, 363 Mich at
67: “proper and necessary support; education as required by law; medical,
surgical, and other care necessary for his health, morals, or well-being; the right to
proper custody by his parents, guardian, or other custodian . . . .”
12
My conclusions here stem from my willingness to agree, for purposes of
this analysis, with the majority’s assumption that MCL 722.25(1) and MCL
722.27(1)(c) “irreconcilably conflict” when a parent seeks custody from a third
party with an established custodial environment, ante at 26; both provisions appear
to mandate action from the court, stating respectively that “the court shall presume
that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent,” §
5(1), and that “[t]he court shall not . . . change the established custodial
environment of a child unless there is presented clear and convincing evidence that
it is in the best interest of the child,” § 7(1)(c). (Emphasis added.) Yet because §