Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and the services provided to prevent removal or to rectify the conditions that
caused removal, as well as the efforts to be made and services to be offered to
facilitate the child’s return to his parent, if appropriate. MCL 712A.18f. The
court generally reviews the case within 182 days of the child’s removal and every
91 days thereafter. MCL 712A.19(3). At each review hearing, the court must
evaluate the parent’s compliance with the service plan, MCL 712A.19(6) and (7),
and may order additional services or actions. MCL 712A.19(7)(a).
If a child remains outside his home, the court must conduct a permanency
planning hearing within one year of the child’s removal. MCL 712A.19a(1). At
that hearing, if the court determines that the “return of the child to his or her parent
would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or
mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to his or her parent.”
MCL 712A.19a(5). If the court determines that the parent poses a substantial risk
to the child, it may order the DHS to initiate proceedings to terminate parental
rights. MCL 712A.19a(6). If termination is not in the child’s best interests, the