Michigan Supreme Court
[…] control of their children. It noted that this interest “is perhaps the oldest of the
fundamental liberty interests recognized by this Court.” Id. at 65, citing Meyer,
262 US at 399, 401.
9
petition for visitation rights and authorized state courts to grant such visitation
whenever it “‘may serve the best interest of the child.’”17
B. Applicable Michigan Law
In 1970, the Michigan Legislature enacted the CCA. Among its provisions
are statutory presumptions that apply in custody disputes. The presumptions
pertinent to this case are found in MCL 722.25(1) and MCL 722.27(1)(c). MCL
722.25(1) states:
If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between
agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child
control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents
and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best
interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or
parents, unless the contrary is shown by clear and convincing
evidence.
MCL 722.27(1)(c), by contrast, provides in part:
If a child custody dispute has been submitted to the circuit
court as an original action under this act or has arisen incidentally
from another action in the circuit court or an order or judgment of
the circuit court, for the best interests of the child the court may do 1
or more of the following:
***
(c) Modify or amend its previous judgments or orders for
proper cause shown or because of change of circumstances until the
child reaches 18 years of age . . . . The court shall not modify or