Michigan Supreme Court
[…] guardianship case and the circuit court CCA case. It is helpful to note that the
Family Division of the Oakland Circuit Court and the Oakland County Probate
2
children, stating: “We are currently in active addiction to crack cocaine and are
unable to care for our children until we seek treatment.” Accordingly, they
voluntarily suspended their parental rights and the court established a limited
guardianship with plaintiffs. Plaintiffs thus gained rights and responsibilities akin
to those of a parent with regard to the children under MCL 700.5215, which states,
in most pertinent part: “A minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of
a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and unemancipated
child . . . .” See MCL 700.5206(4).2
Court share jurisdiction over selected matters pursuant to a concurrent jurisdiction
plan authorized by MCL 600.406. Thus, although probate courts generally have
jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings and circuit courts have jurisdiction