Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s death had on his pending partition action regarding the property
covered by the May 1991 deed.
This Court’s pronouncements regarding the absolute right of a cotenant to
partition, coupled with the plain language of Michigan’s survival statute, MCL
2
600.2921, demand that defendant’s death not abate his partition action. Partition
actions are governed by two sections of the Revised Judicature Act: MCL
600.3304 and MCL 600.3308. MCL 600.3304 states that “[a]ll persons holding
lands as joint tenants . . . may have those lands partitioned.” In addition, MCL
600.3308 states that “[a]ny person who has an estate in possession in the lands of
which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those lands . . . .”
This Court has made strong statements about facially valid partition actions and
the right of a joint tenant to compel partition in a standard joint tenancy: “The
right of a cotenant to partition is absolute, not a mere matter of grace, within the