Seyburn, Kahn, Ginn, Bess, Deitch & Serlin, PC v. Bakshi
[…] A. Breach of Contract Claim Under the rules governing claims alleging breach of contract, the statute of limitations for bringing a cause of action is six years.10 A claim accrues, and the limitations period begins to run, when the claim may be brought.11 For a breach of contract action, the limitations period generally begins to run on the date that the breach occurs.12 Under a mutual and open account theory, the date of accrual is calculated differently than it is under a contract for services. The language of MCL 600.5831, which is the statutory provision governing a mutual and open account current, provides: “In actions brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and open account current, the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the account.” 10 MCL 600.5807(8). 11 MCL 600.5827. 12 AFSCME v Highland Park Bd of Ed, 457 Mich 74, 90; 577 NW2d 79 (1998); Harris v Allen Park, 193 Mich App 103, 106; 483 NW2d 434 (1992). 8 A “mutual account” is defined as “[a]n account showing mutual transactions between parties, as by showing debits and