In Re the Marriage of Glithero
[…] Willis, 314 Or at 571 (emphasis added). ORS 25.287(2) allows a proceeding to be “initiated at any time to modify a support obligation based upon a substantial change of circumstances” under statutory authority. “In any judicial * * * proceeding for the * * * modification of a child support obligation under ORS chapter[ ] 107 * * *, the amount of support determined by the formula established pursuant to [ORS chapter 25] shall be presumed to be the correct amount of the obligation.” ORS 25.280.

On the other hand, the court is not powerless to take into account the nuances of a particular case. The presumption that the use of the formula results in the “correct amount” of child support is rebuttable, “and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption.” Ibid. Among the several criteria to be considered in making such a finding are “[t]he special hardships of a parent * * * affecting the *266 parent’s ability to pay child support” and “[t]he needs of the child.”