In re SKYLER LEROY MCBRIDE, ALEXANDER Diane M. Hathaway,
[…] But even if we
assume that the violation of MCR 2.004 constituted a nonconstitutional error, respondent
has shown that the error “more probabl[y] than not” affected the outcome. Id., citing
People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484 (1999). Indeed, even under the plain error standard for
unpreserved errors, I am convinced that the violation of MCR 2.004 affected his
substantial rights and “seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of
judicial proceedings.” Carines, supra at 774.
19
Michigan and federal law favor placement with relatives throughout child protective
proceedings. MCL 712A.13a(10) (“[T]he court shall order the juvenile placed in the
most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile’s needs.”); MCR 3.965(E)
(providing that at the preliminary hearing, the court “shall direct” the DHS to identify and
consult with relatives pursuant to MCL 722.954a[2]); MCR 3.965(B)(13) (“The court
must inquire of the parent . . . regarding the identity of relatives of the child who might be