In re SKYLER LEROY MCBRIDE, ALEXANDER Diane M. Hathaway,
[…] Carines, supra at 774.
19
Michigan and federal law favor placement with relatives throughout child protective
proceedings. MCL 712A.13a(10) (“[T]he court shall order the juvenile placed in the
most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile’s needs.”); MCR 3.965(E)
(providing that at the preliminary hearing, the court “shall direct” the DHS to identify and
consult with relatives pursuant to MCL 722.954a[2]); MCR 3.965(B)(13) (“The court
must inquire of the parent . . . regarding the identity of relatives of the child who might be
available to provide care.”); 42 USC 671(19) (providing that states receiving funding
under subchapter IV, part E, of the United States Social Security Act, 42 USC 670 et
seq., must “consider giving preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver
when determining a placement for a child, provided that the relative caregiver meets all
relevant State child protection standards[.]”). Indeed, after this case was decided the
Legislature enacted new statutes aimed at encouraging and funding guardianships,
including those by relatives. See, e.g., MCL 712A.19a(7) through (15). In particular, a