People v. Smith
[…] MARKMAN, J. (concurring). I concur in the Court’s order denying leave to appeal. I write separately only to note that the Court of Appeals erred in its rationale for rejecting defendant’s argument that he was entitled to a jury instruction on an attempted arson. The court rejected this on the grounds that attempted arson constitutes a cognate offense of the charged offense, arson, and therefore such an instruction is not permitted under People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335 (2002). People v Cornell construed MCL 768.32(1) which provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. [Emphasis added.] 2 Pursuant to this, footnote 7 of Cornell notes, “MCL 768.32(1) . . . also permits instruction on an attempt to commit [an] offense.”