Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The service of civil process is the service of
formal written documents in order to commence suit.3 It follows that a notice must also
be a formal written document sufficient to make the governmental agency aware of the
potentially impending lawsuit. The judiciary should not eviscerate the legal definition of
the terms employed by the Legislature to allow completely informal oral statements to
form the requisite service of notice.
Plaintiff’s failure to serve a notice within 120 days bars his recovery. As we held
in Rowland, service of a notice is mandatory, and MCL 691.1406 plainly says that
service of a notice is “a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
dangerous or defective public building.” Plaintiff did not satisfy that condition, and he
thus may not recover for his injuries under the public building exception.
The failure of the Court of Appeals to enforce the statutory notice requirement, a
failure that the majority of this Court now leaves intact, entirely subverts the proper