Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] person may file a lawsuit. Any routine police or incident report that the government itself
creates may now be deemed a notice to the government of a potential lawsuit. This
decision subverts our Legislature’s clearly expressed mandate that “the injured person”
must serve a notice on the government as a “condition” to recovery. As a result,
governmental agencies in Michigan will likely be forced to devote limited public
resources to comply with a new, judicially invented duty in thousands of potential
lawsuits every year.
The notice provision of the public building exception, MCL 691.1406, provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120
days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the
responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the
defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect,
the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by
the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or
by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with
civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency,
anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation
notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.]
In Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197 (2007), the plaintiff filed a
written notice after 140 days, thus failing to meet the 120-day deadline of the notice
provision in the highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1404(1). This