Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] contribute to hyperlipidemia. Plaintiffs are not required to establish direct
or proximate causation. Almost any causal connection will do. Although a
genetic predisposition to hyperlipidemia is apparently present, there is no
authority that, for purposes of personal protection insurance, a plaintiff
must exclude other possible causes (as there is, for instance, when
proximate causation is at issue, in a traditional tort context). Plaintiffs have
presented evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact. [Scott, supra at
586 (citations omitted; emphasis added).]
Under MCL 500.3105(1), “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle.” In concluding that “almost any causal connection or relationship will do”
for purposes of establishing causation under MCL 500.3105(1), the Court of Appeals in
this case relied on Shinabarger v Citizens Mut Ins Co, 90 Mich App 307, 313-314 (1979),