Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 25
NH Rev Stat Ann 632-A:6(II) provides that “[p]rior consensual sexual activity between
the victim and any person other than the actor shall not be admitted into evidence in any
prosecution under this chapter.”
26
See Nelson, What is textualism?, 91 Va L R 347, 398-403 (2005).
27
The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution was held applicable to the
states through the Fourteenth Amendment in Pointer v Texas, 380 US 400, 406 (1965).
28
Crane v Kentucky, 476 US 683, 690 (1986). Additionally, art 1, § 13, of the Michigan
Constitution provides that “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to . . . defend
his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” See also People v Hayes, 421
Mich 271, 278 (1984).
29
Michigan v Lucas, 500 US 145, 150 (1991) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
11
defendant’s right to cross-examine a witness ‘based on concerns about, among other