Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] unpublished opinion per curiam, issued May 18, 2004 (Docket No. 244553), affirmed
defendant’s convictions and held that defendant failed to make an offer of proof with
respect to the falsity of D.W.’s prior allegation, as required under MRE 103(a)(2).6
Undeterred by the defendant’s failure to offer proof at the appropriate time, this Court
accepted his argument and remanded to the Shiawassee Circuit Court for an evidentiary
hearing to determine whether D.W. had, in fact, made a false accusation of sexual abuse
against another person.7
4
MCL 750.520j provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct . . .
shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520g] unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is
material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial
nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the
source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
5
Under both the plain meaning of the statute and this Court’s precedent in People v
Jackson, 477 Mich 1019 (2007), the rape shield statute does not encompass false
allegations of sexual abuse made by a complainant, because false allegations of sexual
abuse are not “sexual conduct.”
6