Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Robert P. Young, Jr.
Stephen J. Markman
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Diane M. Hathaway,
Plaintiff-Appellee, Justices
v SC: 137879
COA: 277370
Jackson CC: 06-003887-FC
IAN ALBERT ANDERSON,
Defendant-Appellant.
_________________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the November 18, 2008
judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not
persuaded that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court.
CORRIGAN, J. (dissenting).
I would grant leave to consider the Court of Appeals interpretation of MCL
750.85. Enacted as 2005 PA 335, effective March 1, 2006, MCL 750.85 established
torture as a new felony in Michigan. An assailant commits torture if, “with the intent to
cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, [he or she] inflicts great
bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her
custody or physical control . . . .” MCL 750.85(1). MCL 750.85(2)(b) provides:
“‘Custody or physical control’ means the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or
forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without
that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” The Court of Appeals interpreted the
final clause of this definition to require a prosecutor to prove that the victim was confined
either “without that person’s consent” or “without lawful authority,” but not both.