In re APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON
[…] (2) “booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions.” MCL
460.6j(1)(a). The Court of Appeals interpretation does not give any meaning to the
limitation that the “transportation costs” must be those “of fuel burned by the utility for
electric generation.” (Emphasis added). However, the second clause, “booked costs of
purchased and net interchanged power transactions,” is a technical phrase that has
acquired a “peculiar and appropriate” meaning in the regulation of electric utilities to
include “transmission costs” charged by third-parties. MCL 8.3a; see In re Wisconsin
Electric Power Company, unpublished opinion and order of the Public Service
Commission, issued September 16, 2002 (Case No. U-12725) at 16. Accordingly, it
“shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning,”
MCL 8.3a, and the PSC did not err in permitting Edison to recover transmission costs
through its PSCR clause. The Court of Appeals affirmance of the PSC decision is thus
affirmed on this alternate ground.
CORRIGAN, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).