Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] in Ross. In both cases, the defendants relied on earlier caselaw concerning similar issues
to adopt a reasonable position regarding payment of benefits. Indeed, as soon as
defendant learned that its insured’s boyfriend had been acquitted of criminal assault, it
voluntarily paid plaintiff more than $187,908 of benefits and $16,000 of interest.
Consequently, defendant’s initial refusal to pay was not unreasonable under the
circumstances.
Moreover, defendant had a separate legitimate question of statutory interpretation
regarding MCL 500.3105.1 The only competing versions of the events involved
1
MCL 500.3105(1) requires an insurer to pay PIP benefits for any “accidental bodily
injury arising out of the [. . .] use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” MCL
500.3105(4) further provides that:
3
intentional conduct: Did the boyfriend assault the insured, or did she jump from the
moving vehicle? A claimant’s bodily injury is accidental “unless suffered intentionally
by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant.”