Davis v. Wheeler
[…] YOUNG, J. (concurring). I concur in this Court’s order denying leave to appeal. I write separately to address an error in the Court of Appeals decision that plaintiff abandoned in his application for leave to appeal in this Court. Defendant Marilyn Wheeler was elected to the Highland Park Board of Education. Defendant was removed from office by court order because she failed to file an Acceptance of Office form.1 Defendant was subsequently appointed to the same position 1 See MCL 168.309, which provides in relevant part: “Within 10 business days after notification by the school district election coordinator of election or appointment to the board, each person shall file with the secretary of the board an acceptance of the office to which the person has been elected or appointed.” 2 by the board at a special meeting on April 10, 2008.2 Defendant began participating and voting on matters that same day.