Davis v. Wheeler
[…] It is undisputed that defendant took her oath of office five days later on April 15, 2008. Plaintiff brought this action and alleged that defendant’s office was vacated a second time when she failed to take the oath of office before conducting board activities.3 Plaintiff relied on MCL 201.3(7), which provides in relevant part: Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office: *** 7. [The office holder’s] . . . neglect to take his oath of office . . . in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.