Davis v. Wheeler
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed and held that “the plain meaning of this constitutional language is that an officer may not enter upon the duties of her office until the oath is taken. This is not a time requirement; rather, it is a substantive requirement for an officer’s legal exercise of the duties of her office.”5 I believe that the circuit court and the Court of Appeals erred. Section 1 of article 11 of the state constitution of 1963 requires that all officers take and subscribe the oath of office “before entering upon the duties of their respective offices . . . .” “Before” is 2 See MCL 168.311, which provides in relevant part: “If less than a majority of the offices of school board member of a school district become vacant, the remaining school board members shall fill each vacant office by appointment. . . . An individual appointed under this subsection serves until a successor is elected and qualified.” 3 Plaintiff also alleged that defendant was prohibited from being appointed to the board after her first removal for failure to file an Acceptance of Office form. The lower courts rejected plaintiff’s argument.