Disciplinary Counsel v. Carr, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-3633.]
[…] I therefore dissent from the sanction imposed
by the majority.
{¶ 100} The focus of our judicial-discipline system is not punishing the
offender. Disciplinary Counsel v. O’Neill, 103 Ohio St.3d 204, 2004-Ohio-4704,
815 N.E.2d 286, ¶ 53. Rather, “[t]he primary purpose of judicial discipline is to
protect the public, guarantee the evenhanded administration of justice, and maintain
and enhance public confidence in the integrity of [the judiciary].” Id. at ¶ 33. And
the public would be protected if we imposed the board’s recommended sanction of
a two-year suspension in this case.
{¶ 101} Under R.C. 1901.10(B), “[a] vacancy in the office of [municipal
court] judge exists upon the [judge’s] * * * absence from official duties for a period
of six consecutive months.” A term suspension of more than six months, then,
would cause Carr to be removed from judicial office. That consequence of Carr’s
misconduct, by itself, would protect the public from future misconduct, because
Carr cannot abuse judicial power if she no longer holds judicial office. See