Immigrant Rights Defense etc. v. Hudson Insurance Co.
[…] Instead, appellant leans heavily on Pierce, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th 83. However, as explained below, that reliance is misplaced. In Pierce, the plaintiff, Trenton Pierce, purchased an automobile from an auto dealer who, pursuant to Vehicle Code section 11710, obtained a surety bond that was conditioned on the premise “‘that the applicant shall not practice any fraud or make any fraudulent representation which will cause a monetary loss to a purchaser.’” (Pierce, at p. 88, quoting Veh. Code, § 11710, subd. (a).) Under Vehicle Code section 11711, “any person who suffer[ed] ‘any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representations made to him by a licensed dealer . . . [has] a right of action against such dealer . . . and the surety upon the dealer’s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from . . . the dealer.’” (Ibid., quoting Veh. Code, § 11711, subd. (a).) 16 Several years later, Pierce sued both the autodealer and the surety on the bond for, inter alia, fraudulent misrepresentation under the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (CLRA).