Cascade Co. v. Petroleum Tank
[…] and (e), MCA, and reimbursement for eligible expenses associated with cleanup of petroleum contamination must comply with § 75-11-307, MCA. The plain language of § 75-11-307(2)(c) and (d), MCA, unequivocally precludes an award of attorney fees, costs, interest, and damages: 5 An owner or operator may not be reimbursed from the fund for [. . .] penalties or payments for damages incurred under actions by the [. . .] board [. . .] involving judicial or administrative enforcement activities and related negotiations [or] attorney fees and legal costs of the owner, the operator or a third party[.] Section 1-2-101, MCA, requires this Court to “simply ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained [in the statute], not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” Accordingly, “eligible costs” do not include attorney fees, costs, interest, and unjust enrichment damages because they are excluded specifically by § 75-11-307(2), MCA. Moreover, the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the County’s request for a briefing schedule and to