AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed October 17, 2022
[…] A. Statutory Framework of Chapter 752
Chapter 752 restricts certain activities near high voltage overhead lines. See
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 752.001–.008. Oncor relies upon
§§ 752.001, .003, .004, and .008 to establish its alleged affirmative defense.
Section 752.001 defines “high voltage” and “overhead lines.” Id. § 752.001.
Section 752.003 requires forty-eight hours’ notice and other safety
precautions to be followed when certain functions or activities are performed within
certain prescribed distances of a high voltage overhead line. See id. § 752.003.
Specifically, subsection (a) states: “A person, firm, corporation, or association
responsible for temporary work or a temporary activity or function closer to a high
voltage overhead line than the distances prescribed by this chapter must notify the
operator of the line at least 48 hours before the work begins.” Id. § 752.003(a)
–10–
(emphasis added). Subsection (b) then prohibits a person, firm, corporation, or
association from beginning the work, activity, or function until the person, firm,
corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function and the