[J-33-2022]
[…] them an expectation of permanency — sufficient in most, if not all, instances to
demonstrate a genuine and substantial interest on the face of an adoption petition. There
may be other circumstances giving rise to this interest, and we do not foreclose the
opportunity for a petitioner in such an instance to be heard in the substantive matter of
the child’s best interests.
We proceed to examine whether the in loco parentis relationship asserted by
appellant presents one such opportunity.
17 See, e.g., 23 Pa.C.S. §2512(a)(3) (authorizing standing to file a petition for involuntary
termination of parental rights by “[t]he individual having custody or standing in loco
parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention to adopt”).
[J-33-2022] - 28
II. Appellant’s Motion to Intervene
A. Intervention
A nonparty who seeks to intervene in an adoption matter must establish a
“recognized legal interest” — one that is enforceable through, or affected by, the adoption