[J-33-2022]
[…] standing to intervene in their grandchildren’s adoption after parental rights had been
terminated. The Hess Court observed Section 2713 of the Adoption Act authorized the
adoption court, in its discretion, to dispense with certain consents otherwise required by
the Act, including the guardian’s; the Court noted an inquiry into the child’s best interests
was required to determine whether agency consent was unreasonably withheld, and
therefore irrelevant to the threshold issue of the grandparents’ standing. See Hess, 608
A.2d at 14, citing 23 Pa.C.S. §2713(2) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may dispense with
consents other than that of the adoptee . . . when … the adoptee is under 18 years of age
and has no parent living whose consent is required.”).
Comparing the facts of Hess, the panel relied on Adoption of A.M.T. and In re N.S.,
to hold standing may be conferred in the absence of a guardian’s consent only where the
petitioner shared a close family relationship with the child, such as a grandparent. Interest