[J-33-2022]
[…] explained, such evidence is of little consequence to a standing inquiry, especially where
the relevant time period involves the rearing of a small child since birth.
Finally, though we have disposed of the notion in loco parentis status for purposes
of standing to intervene in an adoption proceeding must be “current” — as in a present
caregiving capacity — we are nevertheless faced with the conundrum of appellant’s five-
year absence, reflecting at least half of the child’s life. Appellant concedes an in loco
67 Pa.C.S. §§3102, 3103, 3105 (family finding required; “county agency shall give first
consideration to placement with relatives or kin” defined as “[a]n individual with a
significant, positive relationship with the child or family”); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1149 (court “shall
place its determinations on the record as to whether the county agency has reasonably
engaged in family finding”). For good reason, we decline to make these inferences. But
we observe that whatever pertinent information regarding appellant may have emerged