[J-33-2022]
[…] be lacking necessary parental care and control, as a result of the care appellant asserts
he was providing at the time the child was removed. Brief of Child Advocate at 30. Co-
appellees argue a proper challenge to the dependency findings and foster care placement
would have been via intervention in the dependency matter. See id.; Brief of DHS at 20.
Even if appellant had established he was a primary caregiver for the child prior to
her removal, co-appellees view standing to intervene in adoption cases as limited to
individuals having current custody or physical care of the child under Section 2531(a) of
the Adoption Act, or those with a close familial relationship recognized by the Act in
[J-33-2022] - 15
Section 2531(c). Brief of DHS at 16 & n.5, citing 23 Pa.C.S. §2531 (requiring “[e]very
person now having or hereafter receiving or retaining custody or physical care of any child
for the purpose or with the intention of adopting a child” to file a Report of Intention to
Adopt unless the adoptee is “the child, grandchild, stepchild, brother or sister of the whole
or half blood, or niece or nephew by blood, marriage or adoption”). Otherwise, in co-
appellees’ view, to establish standing, “the individual must ‘either currently act[] in loco
parentis to the prospective adoptee or ha[ve] obtained the written consent from the
guardian of the child’” pursuant to Section 2711(a)(5), and appellant here established