[J-33-2022]
[…] grandparents might be expected to adopt, and thus had a legal interest that would be
affected by, or could be enforced through, intervention in the adoption proceedings. See
id.
The custody statute has been updated several times since Hess was decided.
Though grandparents’ rights remain conditioned on certain circumstances, the statute
now provides, without condition, a “person who stands in loco parentis to the child” may
file an action “for any form of physical custody or legal custody[,]” and, this right “shall be
automatically terminated upon [an] adoption.” 23 Pa.C.S. §§5324(1), 5326. As well, the
Adoption Act anticipates individuals who become custodial caregivers of children through
an in loco parentis relationship might pursue adoption: Section 2512 of the Act affords
“the individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child” with standing to
pursue involuntary termination of the parents’ rights, and thereby propel the adoption
process forward, if he or she “has filed a report of intention to adopt required by section
2531[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. §2512(a)(3).19 Consistent with our analysis supra, we do not interpret
Section 2512 (standing to terminate parental rights) as a delimiter on standing to petition
for adoption, and the extant custody statute further makes clear, if appellant ever had any