[J-33-2022]
[…] record he suspected appellant (who was not a party to the proceeding and does not
appear on the docket as present at the hearing) was responsible for “whatever happened”
and acknowledged testimony to the effect appellant no longer lived with R.B.P.7 Id. at *4.
The court ultimately adjudicated the child dependent under the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.
§§6301-6375, based on a finding the child was without proper parental care and control.
See id. at *3-4; Interest of K.L, 2018 WL 1322572, at *2, 6; Dependency Docket entry
dated 8/3/2015; see also 42 Pa.C.S. §6302(1) (“Dependent child” is, inter alia, “without
proper parental care or control . . . necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health,
or morals . . . [which] may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or
other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]”).
From commencement of the dependency case until the juvenile court vacated her
custodial rights two years later, R.B.P. was named alongside the child’s biological parents
as a party to the dependency proceeding; as a result, she was appointed counsel,