IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] evidence. Once again, the court denied Jackson Thomas’s motions.
II. Analysis.
On appeal, Jackson Thomas maintains the district court incorrectly denied
her motions for dismissal, judgment of acquittal, and new trial.
Before delving into the specific motions, however, it helps to give an
overview of kidnapping jurisprudence. Generally, “[a] person commits kidnapping
when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to
another, knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person has
neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so.” Iowa Code
§ 710.1 (2019). The act must be accompanied by one of the following: “[t]he intent
7
to hold such person for ransom,” “[t]he intent to use such person as a shield or
hostage,” “[t]he intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the
person to a sexual abuse,” “[t]he intent to secretly confine such person,” or “[t]he
intent to interfere with the performance of any government function.” Id. First-
degree kidnapping occurs “when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the