S.M. Donahue v. OOA
[…] original jurisdiction case, Donahue v. State Civil Service Commission (Pa. Cmwlth.,
No. 84 M.D. 2020, filed October 21, 2020), wherein Mr. Donahue sought, via a
mandamus petition, to compel enforcement of the Subpoena issued to DHS in
Appeal No. 30412. DHS filed Preliminary Objections asserting that Mr. Donahue
failed to state a legally sufficient claim for mandamus relief. In sustaining DHS’s
Preliminary Objections, we concluded as follows:

              The statute commonly known as the Civil Service Reform Act
       (Act), 71 Pa. C.S. §§ 2101-3304, expressly authorizes the Commission
       to seek judicial enforcement of its subpoenas. Specifically, Section
       3102(c) of the Act states: “A judge of a court of record shall, upon
       proper application of the [C]ommission, compel the attendance of
       witnesses, the production of books and papers and the giving of
       testimony before the [C]ommission by attachment for contempt, or
       otherwise, in the same manner as production of evidence may be
       compelled before the court.” 71 Pa. C.S. § 3102(c) (emphasis added);
       see also 4 Pa. Code § 105.14a (outlining the procedure for a litigant
       before the Commission to request and obtain subpoenas).

             Thus, under the plain language of the Act, the Commission – not
       Mr.