J-S25014-22
[…] administration as an enforcing arm for social regulations of a
purely civil nature, with the punishment totally unrelated to
questions of moral wrongdoing or guilt.” Commonwealth v.
Koczwara, … 155 A.2d 825, 827–28 ([Pa.] 1959). The penalty
for such offenses concerning the public welfare is generally
relatively light. Id.[] at 827.
Moran, 104 A.3d at 1149.
Pennsylvania’s statutory scheme for criminal offenses clearly reflects the
traditional rule of criminal jurisprudence as described in Staples and Moran.
Our General Assembly expressed its preference for mens rea requirements in
Section 302(a) of Title 18, stating: “Minimum requirements of
culpability.--Except as provided in section 305 of this title (relating to
limitations on scope of culpability requirements), a person is not guilty of an
- 11 -
J-S25014-22
offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as
the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(a). Anticipating that explicit scienter requirements might be
omitted from the definitions of crimes under Title 18, the General Assembly
further provided a default mens rea element under Section 302(c). That
provision provides as follows: “Culpability required unless otherwise
provided.--When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of
an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person
acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
302(c). Accordingly, our Supreme Court has “repeatedly held [that Section]
302 provides the default level of culpability where a criminal statute does not
include an express mens rea.” Moran, 104 A.3d at 1150. Indeed, as noted
by the Moran Court: