Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5
[…] (Atempa, supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 824.) On the question of who could sue to recover the civil penalties, the court noted that sections 558, subdivision (a) and 1197.1, subdivision (a) “only authorize the Labor Commissioner to recover the penalties” and then turned to PAGA’s text. (Atempa, supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 826.) In particular, the court considered section 2699, subdivision (a), which provides that “any provision of [the Labor C]ode that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency [, including the Labor Commissioner,] for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees.” (§ 2699, subd. (a); see Atempa, at p. 816.) In addition, section 2699, subdivision (i) provides that “civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency ... and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.” (§ 2699, subd.