Filed 10/20/22 Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5
[…] Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 993, 1003.) The
Legislature enacted PAGA “ “to augment the limited enforcement capability of the
[State] by empowering employees to enforce the Labor Code as representatives of the
[State].’ ” (Kim v. Reins International California, Inc. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 73, 86.)
Therefore, a PAGA plaintiff operates as the state’s deputy or representative in what is
essentially a dispute between an employer and the state brought “to protect the public, not
13.
to benefit private parties.” (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1756, AFL-CIO, at
p. 1003.) Section 2699, subdivision (a) states:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code
that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor
and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions,
commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code,
may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an
aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or
former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3.”
(§ 2699, subd. (a).)
PAGA defines an “ ‘aggrieved employee’ ” as “any person who was employed by
the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was
committed.” (§ 2699, subd. (c).)
PAGA also contains “ ‘a default penalty and a private right of action.’ ” (Home
Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Superior Court (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 210, 217.) Section 2699,
subdivision (f) provides:
“(f) For all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is
specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of
these provisions, as follows:
“(1) If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person does not
employ one or more employees, the civil penalty is five hundred
dollars ($500).
“(2) If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one
or more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100)
for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation
and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay
period for each subsequent violation.” (§ 2699, subd. (f)(1)–(2).)
2. Section 558
Section 558 composes a portion of the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and
Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. (ZB, N.A., supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 187.) Section 558—
14.