Filed 10/20/22 Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5
[…] and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay
period for each subsequent violation.” (§ 2699, subd. (f)(1)–(2).)
2. Section 558
Section 558 composes a portion of the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and
Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. (ZB, N.A., supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 187.) Section 558—
14.
titled “Violations of chapter or order of the [IWC];[3] civil penalties”—permits the Labor
Commissioner to issue citations, including an assessment of civil penalties, for overtime
and other workday violations. (ZB, N.A., at p. 187.) Section 558 states in relevant part:
“(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who
violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC] shall be
subject to a civil penalty .… [¶] … [¶]
“(b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner
determines that a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime
work in violation of any provision of this chapter, any provision regulating
hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC], or any applicable local
overtime law, the Labor Commissioner may issue a citation.…” (§ 558,
subds. (a),(b), italics added.)
3. Section 1197.1
Division 2, part 4, chapter 1 of the Labor Code concerns “Wages, Hours and
Working Conditions.” (§§ 1171–1207.) Section 1197 states “payment of a lower wage
than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.”