Filed 10/20/22 Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5
[…] include Pedrazzani as a person other than the corporate employer subject to the civil
penalties awarded by the trial court under those two statutes.” (Atempa, supra,
27 Cal.App.5th at p. 824.)
On the question of who could sue to recover the civil penalties, the court noted
that sections 558, subdivision (a) and 1197.1, subdivision (a) “only authorize the Labor
Commissioner to recover the penalties” and then turned to PAGA’s text. (Atempa, supra,
27 Cal.App.5th at p. 826.) In particular, the court considered section 2699,
subdivision (a), which provides that “any provision of [the Labor C]ode that provides for
a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development
Agency [, including the Labor Commissioner,] for a violation of this code, may, as an
alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on
behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees.” (§ 2699, subd. (a);
see Atempa, at p. 816.) In addition, section 2699, subdivision (i) provides that “civil
penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to
the Labor and Workforce Development Agency ... and 25 percent to the aggrieved
employees.” (§ 2699, subd. (i); see Atempa, at p. 816.) Based on the clear language in
section 2699, the court concluded PAGA allows an aggrieved employee to recover the
civil penalties imposed by sections 558 and 1197.1. (Atempa, at p. 826.) The court noted