Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5
[…] (Espinoza, supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at p. 60.) The court concluded “an owner’s or officer’s approval of a corporate policy that violates the Labor Code is sufficient to find that individual caused the Labor Code violation within the meaning of section 558.1.” (Id. at p. 58.) 3. Interpretation of Sections 558 and 1197.1 The issues of statutory interpretation presented in this appeal include what it means to be a “person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated” a Labor Code provision (§ 558, subd. (a)) and what it means to be a “person … 22. who pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimum.” (§ 1197.1, subd. (a).)