City of L.A. v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC
[…] (a), (b), (h).) If a party fails to serve a timely response to a demand for inspection, the party making the demand may file a motion to compel a response to the demand. (§ 2031.300, subd. (b).) Under section 2031.300, the court is explicitly required to impose a monetary sanction against an unsuccessful party, person, or attorney acting without substantial justification in connection with a motion to compel a response, and if a party fails to obey an order compelling a response the court may impose an issue, evidence, or terminating sanction under the sanctions chapter. (§ 2031.300, subd. (c).) 5 5 Section 2031.300, subdivision (c), states in full: “[With the exception of electronically stored information under certain circumstances,] the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the court 40 In addition to the chapters governing specific discovery methods, there are other provisions of the Discovery Act that expressly authorize the court to impose certain types of sanctions.