If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] KDS’s stress about the parties’ disagreement that led to KDS’s outburst. As discussed above, this
disagreement stemmed from plaintiff’s unreasonable objection to KDS wearing a medical bracelet.
Considering the record showed that KDS was aware of and struggled to deal with the parties’
disputes, plaintiff’s decision to create a serious issue out of a potentially lifesaving medical bracelet
-25-
is troubling. Plaintiff either cannot or will not recognize how her actions caused KDS’s outburst
at school, which negatively affected his “home, school, and community record.” MCL 722.23(h).
The trial court’s finding in this respect was not against the great weight of the evidence.
6. FACTOR (J)
As to factor (j)—which requires consideration of “[t]he willingness and ability of each of
the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the
child and the other parent or the child and the parents,” MCL 722.23(j)—plaintiff argues that the
trial court improperly found it to weigh in favor of defendant. In finding that this factor favored
defendant, the trial court reasoned:
The parties testified that they encourage the children to have a good