Matthew J Krieg v. Katherine a Baleja
[…] Plaintiff’s reliance on Dr. Hobbs’s other findings and recommendations also undercuts his implied assertion that the trial court should not have given credence to this portion of her testimony. Plaintiff has not shown that the trial court’s decision on this issue is against the great weight of the evidence or constitutes an abuse of discretion. VII. REFUSAL TO AWARD PLAINTIFF SOLE LEGAL CUSTODY Plaintiff also argues on cross-appeal that the trial court erred by denying his request for an award of sole legal custody. Under MCL 722.26a(1), a trial court must determine whether joint legal custody is in the child’s best interests by considering the statutory best-interest factors and “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” Generally, [i]n order for joint custody to work, parents must be able to agree with each other on basic issues in child rearing—including health care, religion, education, day to day decision-making and discipline—and they must be willing to cooperate with each other in joint decision-making.