John T Finley Inc v. Janice G Curtis
[…] Defendant next argues that she adequately pleaded a quiet-title cause of action in her counterclaim. We agree. To be clear, defendant does not specifically assert that she sufficiently pleaded a counterclaim for title based on adverse possession or acquiescence. Rather, she maintains that she adequately pleaded a quiet-title action simply by alleging that she owned the property up to and including the fence, absent any reliance on adverse possession or acquiescence. MCL 600.2932(1) provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. MCR 2.111(B), which addresses the statement of claims under the general rules of pleading, provides, in relevant part: A complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party complaint must contain the following: (1) A statement of the facts, without repetition, on which the pleader relies in