DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
[…] Compensation Act. The Department is “such employer” for
purposes of the release provision in § 48-148. There is no
dispute that Dutcher’s knee injury and associated restrictions
for which Dutcher received workers’ compensation benefits—
and which restrictions were the stated reasons the Department
concluded she was unable to fulfill the regular duties of her
position—were the result of an accident arising out of and in
the course of her employment. Dutcher was given vocational
rehabilitation for that injury, which she was eligible for under
§ 48-162.01(3), by being “unable to perform suitable work
for which he or she has previous training or experience,”
as a result of the injury. The question is whether, under the
facts of this case, Dutcher’s discrimination action in district
court under the NFEPA was a claim for compensation “aris-
ing from such injury,” 45 which would constitute “any other