DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
[…] Section 48-111 provides in relevant part
that “[s]uch agreement or the election provided for in section
18
§ 48-1124.
19
§ 48-101.
20
§ 48-110.
21
§ 48-151(4).
22
§ 48-151(2).
23
Estate of Teague v. Crossroads Co-op Assn., supra note 6.
- 416 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
Cite as 312 Neb. 405
48-112 shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their
rights to any other method, form, or amount of compensation
or determination thereof than as provided in the Nebraska
Workers’ Compensation Act . . . .” Section 48-148 provides
in relevant part that if an employee, or the employee’s depen-
dents, files a claim for a personal injury from an employer sub-
ject to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, that action
“shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or
demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.”
[16,17] Workers’ compensation laws reflect a compromise
between employers and employees. 24 Under these statutes,
employees give up the complete compensation that they might
recover under tort law in exchange for no-fault benefits that
they quickly receive for most economic losses from work-