DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
[…] 15
Gourley v. Nebraska Methodist Health Sys., 265 Neb. 918, 663 N.W.2d 43
(2003).
16
Baker-Heser v. State, 309 Neb. 979, 963 N.W.2d 59 (2021).
- 414 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
Cite as 312 Neb. 405
employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate
against any individual with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such indi-
vidual’s race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, or
national origin[.]”
Under § 48-1107.01(1), it is unlawful for a covered entity to
“[d]iscriminate against a qualified individual with a disability
because of the disability of such individual in regard to job
application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge
of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other
terms, conditions, and privileges of employment[.]” Section
48-1102(10)(a) defines “[q]ualified individual with a disabil-
ity” as “an individual with a disability who, with or without
reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential func-
tions of the employment position that such individual holds or