DOE V. STATE
[…] History Act). 2 As relevant here, that act imposes certain obli-
gations on “[c]riminal justice agenc[ies]” 3 once “[c]riminal
history record information” 4 has been ordered sealed pursu-
ant to § 29-3523. Ordinarily, criminal history records are con-
sidered public records. 5 But in 2019, the Legislature amended
§ 29-3523 to provide that once a court has ordered criminal
history records to be sealed, they “are not part of the public
record and shall not be disseminated to persons other than
criminal justice agencies,” 6 except in certain limited circum-
stances. Moreover, § 29-3523 instructs that when responding
to a public inquiry about criminal history records which have
been sealed, a criminal justice agency “shall respond . . . in
the same manner as if there were no criminal history record
information and criminal history record information shall not
be disseminated to any person other than a criminal justice
agency.” 7 The statute also provides that in “any application
for employment . . . a person cannot be questioned with
respect to any offense for which the record is sealed” 8 and
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-3501 (Reissue 2016) (providing that Neb. Rev.