DOE V. STATE
[…] obligated to engage in analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate case and
controversy before it).
- 683 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
DOE V. STATE
Cite as 312 Neb. 665
sealed criminal history records under either of two theories.
His primary argument is that § 29-3523 creates a tort duty
that applies to private persons. Alternatively, he argues that
Nebraska law recognizes a common-law duty to not disclose
criminal history records. We address each argument below, but
first we recite the relevant text of § 29-3523.
Section 29-3523 provides:
(1) After . . . the granting of a motion [to seal criminal
history record information] under subsection (4), (5), or
(6) of this section, a criminal justice agency shall respond
to a public inquiry in the same manner as if there were
no criminal history record information and criminal his-
tory record information shall not be disseminated to any
person other than a criminal justice agency, except as pro-
vided in subsection (2) of this section or when the subject
of the record:
(a) Is currently the subject of prosecution or correc-
tional control as the result of a separate arrest;
(b) Is currently an announced candidate for or holder
of public office;
(c) Has made a notarized request for the release of such
record to a specific person; or
(d) Is kept unidentified, and the record is used for pur-
poses of surveying or summarizing individual or collec-
tive law enforcement agency activity or practices, or the
dissemination is requested consisting only of release of
criminal history record information showing (i) dates of