State v. Galloway
[…] Galloway timely appealed. This court has jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3) (vesting appellate jurisdiction over cases in which maximum sentence of life imprisonment imposed). ANALYSIS 1. No error in denying departure Under Kansas statutes, a district court sentencing a defendant convicted of first- degree premeditated murder shall sentence a defendant to a hard 50 life sentence unless the sentencing judge finds substantial and compelling reasons support departing to a hard 25 life sentence. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6620(c); K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6623. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6625(a) establishes a nonexclusive list of mitigating circumstances, including: "(1) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity. (2) The crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances. .... (4) The defendant was an accomplice in the crime committed by another person, and the defendant's participation was relatively minor. (5) The defendant acted under extreme distress or under the substantial domination of another person. 7 (6) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired." We have interpreted the term substantial as used in this context to mean "'something that is real, not imagined, and of substance, not ephemeral.'" State v. Grable, 314 Kan. 337, 345, 498 P.3d 737 (2021) (quoting State v. Morley, 312 Kan. 702, Syl. ¶ 3, 479 P.3d 928 [2021]).