detailed by our Supreme Court in Nelson's direct appeal. State v. Nelson, 291 Kan. 475,
[…] moved to dismiss the charge against Hewitt on July 17, 2008, and the district court
dismissed the charge without prejudice. Nelson suggests the State made an agreement
with Hewitt to dismiss the charge against him in exchange for his testimony against
Nelson.
Evidence of a witness' crime of dishonesty can be used for impeachment purposes.
State v. Laughlin, 216 Kan. 54, 55, 530 P.2d 1220 (1975) ("[N]o witness on cross-
examination may be impeached concerning former convictions unless they involved
crimes of 'dishonesty or false statement.'"); see K.S.A. 60-421 ("Evidence of the
conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be
inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility."). The State's charge
against Hewitt was public record, but such information was more readily known to the
State than to Nelson or the public, especially considering the prosecutor in Hewitt's case
was also involved in Nelson's case. It does not appear from the record Whalen