UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] the VACOLS sweep.12
4
Petition (Pet.) at 15 (Ms. Freund received a rating decision for her claim in March 2017), 16 (Mrs. Mathewson's
rating decision was issued in June 2016).
5
38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1).
6
38 C.F.R. § 19.29 (2022).
7
38 C.F.R. § 19.52(b)(1) (2022) ("[A] Substantive Appeal must be filed within 60 days from the date that the [AOJ]
mails the [SOC] to the appellant, or within the remainder of the 1-year period from the date of mailing of the
notification of the determination being appealed, whichever period ends later."); see 38 C.F.R. § 19.22 (2022) ("A
Substantive Appeal consists of a properly completed VA Form 9, 'Appeal to Board of Veterans' Appeals,' or
correspondence containing the necessary information.").
8
See 38 C.F.R. §§ 19.35 (2022), 19.52(b)(1).
9
68 Fed. Reg. 69,062, 69,064 (Dec. 11, 2003) (proposed rule); VA APPEALS AND REVIEWS MANUAL (M21-5), ch. 6,
sec. A.
10
M21-5, ch. 6, sec. B.4.b; Secretary's (Sec'y's) Response (Resp.) to Pet. at 17 (citing Sec'y's Resp. to Pet., Exhibit
(Ex.) 16).