Oztimurlenk, R.N. v. United States
[…] III. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. VA Nurse Pay: Law and Policies Nurses (and other medical professionals) employed by the VA are exempt from the overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq., and the Federal Employees Pay Act (FEPA), 5 U.S.C. § 5542, et seq. Instead, VA nurses are compensated for hours worked in excess of defined limits pursuant to overtime pay provisions of Title 38 of the United States Code.1 Specifically, nurses are entitled to “additional pay” pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7453(e), which provides, in relevant part: (1) A nurse performing officially ordered or approved hours of service in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or in excess of eight consecutive hours, shall receive overtime pay for each hour of such additional service. The overtime rates shall be one and one-half times such nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay. (2) For the purposes of this subsection, overtime must be of at least 15 minutes duration in a day to be creditable for overtime pay. 38 U.S.C. § 7453(e) (emphasis added). Thus, a nurse is not entitled to any overtime pay unless the overtime has been “officially ordered or approved.” Id.