Oztimurlenk, R.N. v. United States
[…] Accordingly, Class Question 3 depends entirely upon the resolution of Class Questions 1 and 2. Because Class Question 3 does not add anything to the class certification discussion, this Court does not address it further. 25 summarize in their respective filings. 37 Dukes, 564 U.S. at 351 (“rigorous analysis” of Rule 23 compliance “will entail some overlap with the merits of the plaintiff’s underlying claim”). a. For the Purposes of Plaintiffs’ Pending Motion for Class Certification, this Court Assumes Mercier’s Interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 7453(e) Applies to Plaintiffs’ Claims As explained supra, Plaintiffs claims are based on 38 U.S.C. § 7453(e), which provides overtime compensation for “[a] nurse performing officially ordered or approved hours of service in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or in excess of eight consecutive hours[.]” (emphasis added). The Federal Circuit has held that overtime work is “officially ordered or approved” — and thus qualifies for compensation — where employees have been “induced” to work such overtime.