Goobic v. County of El Dorado CA3
[…] The Trial Court’s Tentative Ruling In its tentative ruling, with regard to the first, second, fifth, and seventh causes of action, the state law claims, the court agreed with defendants that plaintiffs’ government claims were not timely presented to the County. The court noted that section 945.3 provided that no one charged with a criminal offense “may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” (§ 945.3.) Under such circumstances, “[a]ny applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.” (Ibid.)