Goobic v. County of El Dorado CA3
[…] We conclude the Minsky/Holt issue expressly advanced in the seventh cause of action is potentially relevant to the government claim requirement as to the second and fifth causes of action as well. We therefore proceed to consider it in relation to each of these causes of action. “[S]ection 900 et seq. establishes certain conditions precedent to the filing of a lawsuit against a public entity.” (State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237, fn. omitted.) Section 905 states that, with enumerated exceptions, “[t]here shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or d amages against local public entities . . . .” Subdivision (a) of section 911.2 provides, in part: “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later