In re K.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] Legislature amended section 224.2, subdivision (e), to define “reason to believe,”
effective September 18, 2020. (T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 290, fn. 14, citing
Assem. Bill No. 2944 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.) ch. 104, § 15, pp. 24–25.) 9
B. Summary of Duties of Inquiry and Notice Under ICWA
Within the meaning of ICWA, federal and state law define an “‘Indian child’ [as]
any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian
tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a
member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); accord, Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1,
subd. (a).) In addition, state law provides, “As used in connection with an Indian child
custody proceeding, the term ‘Indian child’ also means an unmarried person who is
18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age, who is a member of an Indian tribe or
eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an
Indian tribe, and who is under the jurisdiction of the dependency court, unless that person
or their attorney elects not to be considered an Indian child for purposes of the Indian
child custody proceeding. All Indian child custody proceedings involving persons
18 years of age and older shall be conducted in a manner that respects the person’s status
as a legal adult.” (§ 224.1, subd. (b).)
9 In light of the amendments to section 224.2 by Assembly Bill No. 3176 (2017–2018 Reg.
Sess.) and Assembly Bill No. 2944 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.), and the amendment to rule 5.481,
some older cases may be of limited assistance in answering the question presented here and, in