In re K.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the
parents, or Indian custodian is domiciled.” (Id., subd. (b).) “‘[E]xtended family member’
shall be as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of
such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the
Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law,
niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see Welf.
& Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [“As used in connection with an Indian child custody
proceeding, the terms ‘extended family member’ and ‘parent’ shall be defined as
provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act.”].)
Additionally, the California Rules of Court, which “‘have the force of statute to
the extent that they are not inconsistent with legislative enactments and constitutional
provisions’” (Sara M. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 998, 1011, quoting In re