State v. Cates
[…] Section 31-18-14; § 31-18- 4 15.3(D); see also State v. Jones, 2010-NMSC-012, ¶ 11, 148 N.M. 1, 229 P.3d 474 5 (noting that serious youthful offenders “are automatically sentenced as adults if 6 convicted”). If given that default life sentence, a serious youthful offender would be 7 expressly precluded from earning deductions under the plain language of the EMDA. 8 Section 33-2-34(G). 9 {31} If not given the statutory default life sentence, the Legislature has provided 10 that “[t]he court may sentence the offender to less than, but not exceeding, the 11 mandatory term for an adult.” Section 31-18-15.3(D). The Legislature has not 12 detailed the exact amount by which a serious youthful offender’s sentence may be 13 reduced from this otherwise life sentence. See § 31-18-15.1(G) (“[W]hen the 14 offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the judge may reduce 15 the sentence by more than one-third of the basic sentence.”). Thus, a sentencing court 16 is given discretion to fashion an appropriate sentence for a serious youthful offender 17 within the existing framework of our sentencing laws. Cf.