Odom v. Wayne County
[…] As such, the burden continues to fall on the governmental employee to raise and prove his entitlement to immunity as an affirmative defense.66 E. Summary of the Test for Individual Governmental Immunity 64 Mack, 467 Mich at 203 n 18; Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 624; 689 NW2d 506 (2004). We note that the expense to the state government and to the public can be just as great in a suit filed against a governmental employee. MCL 691.1408(1) provides that, in a civil action against a governmental employee, the government “may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney,” “may compromise, settle, and pay the claim” before trial, and “may indemnify the officer, employee, or volunteer or pay, settle, or compromise the judgment” following a trial. In light of this statute, it seems inconsistent to characterize sovereign or governmental immunity as a characteristic of government that the plaintiff must avoid in his pleading as an element of the claim and individual governmental immunity as an affirmative defense.