Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The order cannot be read as adopting the Court of Appeals dissent in its entirety because
the dissent argued that the UCC does not apply to this transaction and the order
expressly rejects that proposition in its next sentence. This provision provides the Court
of Appeals and the parties with insufficient guidance on what law, if any, the order
establishes in these areas.3
Second, the order states that “this case is governed by the Uniform Commercial
Code (UCC) as it involves a sale of goods.” It then provides a bare citation of MCL
440.2102. Section 2102 states that “[u]nless the context otherwise requires, this article
applies to transactions in goods.” This statement and the citation of this statute add no
value to this case as neither the lower courts nor the parties have contested that this
action involves a sale of goods. The statement also fails to provide the parties any