Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] By order of April 28, 2008, the application for leave to appeal the December 27,
2007 judgment of the Court of Appeals was held in abeyance pending the decision in
Stone v Williamson (Docket No. 133986). On order of the Court, the case having been
decided on July 24, 2008, 482 Mich 144 (2008), the application is again considered, and
it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the questions presented should now be
reviewed by this Court.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
The trial court denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition, and the Court
of Appeals affirmed. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part, “In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to
survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater
than 50%.” We recently addressed this provision with some considerable lack of
consensus in Stone v Williamson, 482 Mich 144 (2008). Given their decisions in Stone, I
believe it is clear that my six colleagues would either conclude that this is not a lost
2