Compton v. Pass
[…] On remand, the Court of Appeals shall also consider the other issues raised by the parties, but not addressed by that court during its initial review of this case, to the extent necessary to resolve this case. MARKMAN, J. (concurring). The trial court denied defendants’ motion for summary disposition; but, after the close of plaintiff’s proofs, granted defendants’ motion for a directed verdict. The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s order denying defendants’ motion for summary disposition and vacated the trial court’s subsequent orders. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part, “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” We recently addressed this provision with some considerable lack of consensus in Stone v Williamson, 482 Mich 144 (2008). 2 Plaintiff’s expert testified that the decedent’s premalpractice chance of not suffering from lymphedema or axillary cording was at least 97%, while her postmalpractice