Askew v. Department of Corrections
[…] KELLY, J. (dissenting). The issue in this case is whether the Court of Appeals practice of refusing to allow prisoners to commence new appeals until they have paid outstanding fees and costs is constitutional. It appears that the practice is consistent with MCL 600.2963(8), which provides that “A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.” However, this statute could be unconstitutional because it prevents a person from having access to the courts. Plaintiff claims he is indigent. If indigent, he is unable to pay back fees and costs. Yet, this statute prevents him from accessing the courts until he pays back fees and costs.