Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS,
Defendant-Appellee.
_________________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the May 8, 2008 order of
the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that
the question presented should be reviewed by this Court.
KELLY, J. (dissenting).
The issue in this case is whether the Court of Appeals practice of refusing to allow
prisoners to commence new appeals until they have paid outstanding fees and costs is
constitutional. It appears that the practice is consistent with MCL 600.2963(8), which
provides that “A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required
under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding
fees and costs have been paid.” However, this statute could be unconstitutional because
it prevents a person from having access to the courts.
Plaintiff claims he is indigent. If indigent, he is unable to pay back fees and costs.
Yet, this statute prevents him from accessing the courts until he pays back fees and costs.